2018 Match Schedule


A programme of competitions and matches is produced each bowling year. 
Matches are subject to change at short notice, please check the notice board in the Club Pavilion for any alterations to this schedule


Running Points Total:   2941   For   3114   Against    

DATE OPPONENTS   COMPOSITION   START RESULT W,D,L
APR   Captain Shaaron Whittaker
SAT 7 Spring Clean       9:30    
SAT 21   BALCOMBE   H  4 MX TRIPLES   2.30 55 - 66 L
SUN 22   Visitors Morning  10.00
WED 25   WEALDEN A  5 MX TRIPLES     2.30 49 - 146 L
SAT 28   STEYNING H  5 MX TRIPLES     2.30 Rained Off  
SUN 29   PEACEHAVEN   H  4 MX RINKS   2.30 64 - 24 W
MAY   Captain Shaaron Whittaker
WED 2    DOWNSMAN H  6 MX TRIPLES 2.30 Cancelled
SAT 5    Vistors Morning        10:00    
SUN 6    ADASTRA   A  5 MX TRIPLES 2.00 73 - 84 L
MON 7    LINDFIELD H  6 MX RINKS   2.30 94 - 130 L
WED 9    HORSHAM H  4 MX TRIPLES 2.30 65 -91  L
SAT 12    BURGESS HILL   A  5 MX TRIPLES     2.00 48 - 52 Abandoned
SUN 13    HURSTPIERPOINT A  5 MX TRIPLES   2.30 81 - 113 L
WED 16    HAWTH   H  4 MX TRIPLES   2.30 58 - 69 L
SAT 19    UCKFIELD   H  6 MX TRIPLES   2.30 92 - 101 L
SUN 20    NEWICK   A  4 MX TRIPLES   2.30 63 - 71 L

WED

23    SOUTHWATER H  4 MX TRIPLES   2.30 79 - 60 W
SAT 26    BILLINGSHURST  H  4 MX TRIPLES 2.30 62 - 60 W
SUN 27    SOCIAL CLUB H  6 MX RINKS G 10:00  
MON 28    HAYWARDS HEATH  H  6 MX RINKS 2.30 113 - 83 W
TUES 29    BURGESS HILL (Ladies)  A  3 Ladies TRIPLES  2.00    

WED

30    CRAWLEY TOWN H  4 MX TRIPLES 2.30 73 - 27 W
                 
JUNE   Captain Ian Goacher
SAT 2    DOWNSMAN   A  6 MX TRIPLES   2.30 80 - 94 L
SUN 3    BALCOMBE  A  4 MX TRIPLES     2:30 58 - 68 L
TUES 5    ADASTRA (MSBL) A  3 MX RINKS G 6.15 See note *
TUES 5    WEST HOATHLY B (JSL) H  3 MX RINKS G 6.15 See note *  

WED

6    WEST HOATHLY A  4 MX TRIPLES   2.30 71 - 81 L
THURS 7     LINDFIELD (Ladies)  H  3 LADIES TRIPLES    2.30    
SAT 9    SOUTHGATE PARK   H  4 MX TRIPLES     2.30 78 - 53 W
SUN 10    CRAWLEY TOWN A  4 MX TRIPLES 2.30 62 - 78 L
TUE 12    NEWICK (MSBL)   H  3 MX RINKS G 6.15 See note *
TUE 12    SOUTHWATER (JSL)

A

 3 MX RINKS G 6.15 See note *
WED 13    FELBRIDGE  A  4 MX RINKS   2.30 54 - 101 L
SAT

16

   MARESFIELD   A  4 MX TRIPLES     2.30 60 - 74 L
SUN 17    HANDCROSS

H

 4 MX TRIPLES     2.30 63 - 53 W
TUE 19    FELBRIDGE (MSBL)   A  3 MX RINKS G 6.15 See note *
TUE 19    HAYWARDS HEATH (JSL)

H

 3 MX RINKS G 6.15 See note *  
WED 20    BURGESS HILL H  5 MX TRIPLES   2.30 68 - 87 L
FRI 22    ROTTINGDEAN   H  5 MX TRIPLES 2.00 88 - 75 W
SAT 23    FELBRIDGE H  4 MX RINKS     2.30 54 - 88 L
SUN 24    SALTDEAN  A  4 MX RINKS   2.00 65 - 64 W
TUE

26

   HENFIELD (MSBL)   H  3 MX RINKS G 6.15 See note *
TUE

26

   ISLE OF THORNS (JSL)

A

 3 MX RINKS G 6.15 See note *  
WED 27    SOUTHWATER   A  4 MX TRIPLES  2.00   46 - 73 L
SAT 30    PEACEHAVEN A  4 MX TRIPLES   2.00 61 - 76 L
                 
JULY   Captain Julia Larkin
SUN 1    ADASTRA  H  5 MX TRIPLES 2.30 75 - 83 L
TUE 3    POPES MEAD (MSBL)  A  3 MX RINKS G 6.15 See note *
TUE 3    HURSTPIERPOINT [B] (JSL) H  3 MX RINKS  G 6:15 See note *  
WED 4     BUXTED PARK H  5 MX TRIPLES   2.30 54 - 61 L
SAT 7    WEST HOATHLY H  4 MX TRIPLES     2.30 70 - 64 W
SUN 8

 CHARLIE WREN Invitation Triples  

H  Open Invitation
20 MX TRIPLES
  10.00    
TUE 10    ADASTRA (MSBL) H  3 MX RINKS  G 6.15 See note *  
TUE 10    WEST HOATHLY [B] (JSL) A  3 MX RINKS  G 6.15 See note *
WED 11    POPES MEAD A  4 MX RINKS    2.00 75 -73 W
FRI 13    SC BOWLS VP's H  5 RINKS (MEN) 2.30 89 - 102 L
SAT 14    HOLLINGBURY H  5 MX RINKS     2.00 40 - 41 L
SUN 15    BILLINGSHURST A  4 MX TRIPLES  2.30 Cancelled  
TUE 17    NEWICK (MSBL) A  3 MX RINKS  G 6.15 See note *
TUE 17    SOUTHWATER (JSL)   H  3 MX RINKS  G 6.15 See note *
WED 18    WEALDEN H  5 MX TRIPLES   2.30 97 - 76 W
FRI 20    ROTTINGDEAN H  5 MX TRIPLES   2.30 87 - 77 W
SAT 21    LEWES  A  3 MX TRIPLE 2.00 58 - 38 W
SUN 22    COLEMANS HATCH   A  4 MX TRIPLE 2.30 Cancelled  
TUE 24    FELBRIDGE (MSBL) H  3 MX RINKS  G 6.15 See note *  
TUE 24    HAYWARDS HEATH (JSL) A  3 MX RINKS  G 6.15 See note *  
WED 25    HURSTPIERPOINT H  5 MX TRIPLES  2.30 79 - 57 W
THURS 26    BURGESS HILL (Ladies)  A  3 Ladies TRIPLES  2.30 34 - 42 L
SAT 28    HANGLETON  A  5 MX TRIPLES    2.00 56 - 48 W
SUN 29    RINGMER   H  4 MX TRIPLE   2.30 Result Awaited  
TUE 31    HENFIELD (MSBL)   A  3 MX RINKS  G 6.15 See note *
TUE 31    ISLE OF THORNS (JSL) H  3 MX RINKS  G 6.15 See note *
                 
AUG   Captain Marge Breading
WED 1    UCKFIELD A  5 MX TRIPLES     6.00    
SAT 4    MARESFIELD H  4 MX TRIPLES     2.30 77 - 54 W
SUN 5

CAPTAINS DAY  

H  All Members G 2.00    
TUE 7     POPES MEAD (MSBL) H  3 MX RINKS  G 6.15 See note *
TUE 7     HURSTPIERPOINT [B] (JSL) A  3 MX TRIPLES  G 6.15 See note *
WED 8    SOUTHWICK PARK H  5 MX TRIPLES  

2.30

   
THUR 9    SALTDEAN H  4 MX RINKS

2.30

   
SAT 11    BARCOMBE   A  4 MX TRIPLES  

2.30

   
SUN 12    HANDCROSS   A  4 MX TRIPLES

2.00

73 - 56 W
WED 15    HENFIELD H  5 MX TRIPLES 

 2.00

   
THUR 17    BUXTED PARK (Ladies) H  3 LADIES RINKS

2.30

   
SAT 18    BARCOMBE   H  4 MX TRIPLES

2.30

   
SUN 19    STEYNING A  5 MX TRIPLES   2.00    
MON 20    LINDFIELD A  6 MX RINKS 2.00    
WED 22    POPES MEAD  H  4 MX TRIPLES  

2.30

   
SAT 25    COLEMANS HATCH   H  4 MX TRIPLES  

2.30

   
SUN 26

FINALS DAY

H   All Members   10.00    
MON 27     Spare Finals Day
WED 29    EAST GRINSTEAD H  6 MX TRIPLES    2.30    
THUR 30    HAYWARDS HEATH (Ladies) H  3 Ladies TRIPLES   2.30    
                 
SEPT Captain Julia Larkin
SAT 1 JUBILEE TROPHY  H  All Members G 2.00    
SUN 2    BUXTED PARK A  5 MX TRIPLES   2.30    
WED 5    ISLE OF THORNS   A  4 MX RINKS     2.00    
THUR 6    HAYWARDS HEATH (Ladies) A  3 Ladies TRIPLES   2.00    
SAT 8    SOUTHGATE PARK  A  4 MX TRIPLES   2.30    
SUN 9    HAYWARDS HEATH A  6 MX RINKS   2.00    
WED 12    SOUTHWICK PARK   A  5 MX TRIPLES 2.30    
THURS 13    RINGMER  A  4 MX TRIPLES 2.30    
SAT 15    NEWICK H  4 MX TRIPLES     2.30    
SUN 16    HORSHAM A  4 MX TRIPLES 2.00    
TUE 18    LINDFIELD (Ladies) H  3 Ladies TRIPLES 2.00    
WED 19    ISLE OF THORNS   H  4 MX RINKS     2.30    
SAT 22    EAST GRINSTEAD A  6 MX TRIPLES     2.00    
SUN 23

100 UP FINAL, AUSTRALIAN PAIRS
& MIKE BATTERBEE TRIPLES FINAL

H   G 11.00    
TUE 25    SOUTHWICK A  4 MX RINKS 2.00    
Last Year's Results Can be found HERE

                                                
         
                                            *
See the Mid-Sussex Bowls League website for  MSBL & JSL results